?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 December 2016 @ 03:46 pm
Life Update + Pimp Post on its way  

WHAT'S UP?

It's been a while since the last time I updated this journal. Real update, I mean. The second to the last semester of my university life has ended, and I'm currently back to the game - fan girl mode on, but not quite the same.

For the past two years, I've been on hiatus. University works eat most of my time, and I admit, I lost interest in following updates in my fandoms, especially when I became more engaged with socializing with my friends here in my dormitory. I went back to listening to Western music alone - and lost track of anything related to my Asian fandoms. I deleted my old tumblr, and I don't update this journal anymore. I had to sell my fandom things to save up for other stuff (which in the end I wasn't able to buy -- long story).

To sum it up, I almost know nothing about my fandoms anymore. Except for the updates I can still see on Facebook or Twitter.

By the way, I'm about to graduate soon! One more semester to go and I'm dooooone! (To be honest, I don't know if I should be happy or scared)

ANYHOW...

So last week, I saw this certain clip of BL scene compilation from a web series. I was curious so I had to look it up. I found out its title is "Matching! Boys Archery" - which is a Korean Web Series with 8 episodes (ave. 15mins per ep). The next thing I knew, I already finished all episodes and with that, my fujoshi feels is back on track.

I was able to find a list of BL dramas/movies - and one show that caught my attention was "Addicted/Heroin". It's a reaaaaally good show, but sadly, the next season was cancelled due to China's policy. (heartbreaking...) Honestly, after watching this, I thought I'd never be as hooked to any other drama as I did to this show. BUT I WAS WRONG.


NEW FOUND FAN GIRL LIFE

As I browse through the titles of the BL list that I found, another show caught my attention - but of course, I was hesitant because I might get disappointed. (Yeah - I'm too picky). But since I have nothing to watch anymore, I decided to give it a try. Its a Thai Series called "Make It Right".

Thursday night: I started to watch the first episode.
Friday, 6:00am: Wide awake, just finished the series. Scrolling through the show's soompi thread. Looked for the actors' Instagram accounts. Saved photos. Slept happily.

I won't comment on the show here yet, since I'm about to make a pimp post for those who might get lost and would need a guide (as much as I needed it the first time I saw the show).

In other words, I WAS HOOKED. And I'm done for.

And then...

(That same day) Friday, 10:30am: Browsed for Facebook groups related to MIR.
12:00pm: Found Make It Right Philippines (relevant for me ;_;)
And then there was the poster... They will have a fan meeting here in Manila on March!
Throughout the rest of the day, I was contemplating on how I could get the money to buy a ticket for myself. I COULD NOT MISS THIS.

9:00pm: I talked to my friend in Canada (he's asleep).

Saturday, 6:30am: He responded. He agreed to lend me the money. And he said half of the payment is on him, as a gift for me. I nearly died.

Do I even deserve having this kind of friend.


SO, in conclusion.

I found a new fandom I'd like to put my energy on. I'm trying to learn Thai language (anyone interested in helping me?). I also decided to save up money to visit Thailand (for 2 weeks-one month, depends) after graduation. I really want to stay longer this time, in the fandom, I mean.

Right now, I'm watching MIR (still waiting for next year's movie and new season), SOTUS the Series, MiraigarT1 (no subs yet whyyy), and War of High School the Series. Gradually, I'll try to watch more Thai dramas. But for now, I'm focused with my MIR babies.

BUT that doesn't mean I don't love my Korean or Japanese fandoms anymore. It's just that I decided I'll invest more time learning about Thailand from now on. (Which is also helpful for my undergrad degree lol)

So... that's it. I will be making a pimp post regarding MIR. If ever you stumble upon this show, I hope the pimp post can help and guide you.

Love,
Sab
Tags: ,
 
 
 
tilmontilmon on December 9th, 2016 05:20 am (UTC)
Congratulations on your return to fandom life! The truth is, your specific interests may change, but a fangirl is a fangirl, even when she's a fan-granny (fangran?).

Thailand, huh? How is Thailand related to your degree? Good choice in cultures to get excited about, what with being so much less expensive that Japan and Korea, and so open and friendly compared to so many places. And excellent food, so you really can't go wrong!
insaneeuphoriiialovepyyung on December 9th, 2016 10:24 am (UTC)
Thank you! Once a fangirl, always a fangirl. Yeah, and I still love my old fandoms though. ;_; I'm not abandoning my babies. Hahahaha.

I'm taking up Bachelor of Arts in International Studies, and tbh I looooove studying about the ASEAN+2 (Jp and Kr) countries rather than the Western countries (-no offense. I'd love to go to a lot of countries on the West, but I'm Asian so I guess I gotta love the culture here more? lol) And yeah, it'll be cheaper than my usual JP and KR fangirling routine. Hahahaha. I'm planning to visit and stay for a while there after I graduate - before I even start to work my ass off to earn money lol
Erikaerika247 on December 9th, 2016 08:46 am (UTC)
Hi! Welcome back to fandom world :D I've watch the series & I'm seriously in love with Book & Frame more than the main character (they're cute though)

If you like this series, may I suggest something similar which is Love Sick The Series & Sotus The Series. There's 2 season for Love Sick, the first one was a bit awkward, but the 2nd one is better. Sotus revolve in university life though i haven't watch it yet, i'm still waiting for it to complete.

i'm currently waiting patiently for make it right season 2 to come out >w
insaneeuphoriiia: aofnicelovepyyung on December 9th, 2016 10:17 am (UTC)
I feel you! Though Fuse and Tee's story is good, somehow Book and Frame made me more interested to watch the show (especially because Ohm is now my life lol)

Yeah I'm planning to watch Love Sick as well, since it's the predecessor(?) of MIR. As for SOTUS, I've watched the first 8 episodes and it was awesome! (I have lots of engineer/ing friends - and since they're from the Engineering Department, that caught my attention hahahaha)

2017 please hurry ;_; I think there's also a movie coming up?

I just bought my ticket for their Fan Con here in Manila! It's on March 26 I'm so excited AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH! (by the way you're from PH if I'm not mistaken, right?)
Erika: pic#122454322erika247 on December 9th, 2016 11:32 am (UTC)
Sadly no T_T I'm from Malaysia and I think their fan meeting here has already pass when I have my final exam. It was a first for a BL drama actors to came here for fan meeting.
insaneeuphoriiia: baby ohmlovepyyung on December 9th, 2016 12:06 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh. I am probably thinking of another erika lol
Yeah, I think I saw some videos or photos ;-; I'm not sure but I think they're also the first ones from a BL drama that would visit PH for a fan con. (The ticket is pricey but totally worth it!) Hey you can talk to me on twitter if you need someone to flail with lol